The digital transformation is leading to the emergence of new business models that are fundamentally changing the financial sector. Triggered by increased competitive pressure on the part of financial service providers, the growing willingness of the population to take advantage of digital offerings in this area and the increasing use of new technologies and methods such as blockchain and machine learning, digitized and automated financial services are becoming more and more important. In contrast to traditional financial services, digital business models are often processed in small teams, from strategy development to data analysis to software implementation, and require fast and agile processes and thus comprehensive knowledge in all the areas mentioned.
The Master of Science Program - "Finance and Information Management" aims to prepare graduates for future challenges in the field of finance. Graduates can design new business models in this area. It provides the theoretical and methodological foundation for the subject of financial management. In addition to financial management, information technology, computer science and mathematics also play a decisive role. This is particularly evident in the three concentrations. The program has an interdisciplinary character, imparting knowledge and skills about financial topics in connection with data, their processing, analysis, and preparation with the help of information systems and mastery by means of empirical-analytical working methods.