Rudi Zagst studied business mathematics at the University of Ulm. After his dissertation in the field of stochastic dynamic optimization, he started his professional career at HypoVereinsbank AG. There, he worked as Head of Product Development in the lnstitutional Investment Management before transferring to Allfonds International Asset Management GmbH as Head of Consulting and finally becoming Managing Director of Risklab GmbH - Private Research Institute for Financial Studies in 1997. Since 1992, Prof. Zagst has held various teaching assignments at the Universities of Augsburg, St. Gallen, Munich, Toronto, Ulm and Singapore. After completing his habilitation in 2000 at the University of Ulm,Prof. Zagst accepted a call to the Technical University of Munich as Professor of Mathematical Finance in 2001, where he holds the Chair of Mathematical Finance and is Head of the ERGO Center of Excellence in lnsurance. His research focuses on financial engineering, risk and asset management. In 2003, Prof. Zagst was appointed a second member of the Faculty of Economics. Since 2004 he has been Deputy Chairman of the joint elite degree program "Finance & Information Management" of the Technical University of Munich and the University of Bayreuth. Prof. Zagst works on a voluntary basis in the Munich Financial Center Initiative (FPMI) of the Bavarian StateMinistry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy, in the Advisory Board of the Bavarian Research Foundation and as the Executive Board member of Ecuadorhilfe Stuttgart e.V. In 2007, Prof. Zagst was honored by the magazine Unicum Beruf with the award "Professor of the Year in 2007" for his commitment to a practical education of his students.
Prof. Dr. Natia Zedginidze
Prof. Natia Zedginidze, holds a PhD in Economics and has over 20 years’ experience of working in public, private and non-governmental sector. Prof. Zedginidze has been teaching for 13 years at various higher education institutions. Her research scope covers management, supply chain management, strategic management & leadership, human resource management, quality management systems and project management.
Prof. Zedginidze also specializes in internal auditing according to international management system standards (ISO standards).  Her work experience covers development of companies to achieve ISO certification. Prof. Zedginidze has also been consulting USAID/HICD, GIZ, UNDP, DRC, EBRD and other development partners’ projects in organizational capacity and human capital development.
Prof. Zedginidze’s holds a PhD from the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University (defended in 2006) and her research topic covered evaluation of foreign direct investments. Prof. Zedginidze holds MBA in Management and is a certified project manager (graduate of George Washington University PMI program).
In her recent capacity as Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport of Georgia, Prof. Zedginidze managed large infrastructure and human capital development projects.
Faculty Members
The students will have a truly unique international experience at KIU with Georgian and international faculty members.