Kutaisi International University Campus
is located in the city of Kutaisi. Kutaisi International University (KIU) will open its doors to the first cohort of students in 2020. The goal of the university is to gradually become an international hub of education, science and technology in the region. As a result, Georgia will take the lead on international educational and scientific arena.
KIU will be offering vocational, undergraduate, graduate, and post-graduate degree programs as well as research possibilities. The aim of the university is to prepare highly qualified workforce and human capital that will promote economic growth and development of Georgia and the entire region.
The Cartu Foundation is investing over 1 billion Euro into the development of the Kutaisi International University (KIU) project.
KIU collaborates with Technical University of Munich (TUM International GmbH and TUM), the leading European university. The operational model of the university is developed in partnership with TUM and TUM International GmbH. The Honorary President of Kutaisi International University is Prof. Dr. Wolfgang A. Herrmann, former President of TUM.