serves as the Rector of the Kutaisi International University starting from 2019.
Graduated from the Department of Physics at Tbilisi State University (Georgia) he received Ph.D. in Mathematics from the Center for Plasma Astrophysics at Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (Belgium) in 2006. He was then postdoctoral fellow at Osservatorio Astronomico di Torino (Italy) and Abastumani Astrophysical Observatory (Georgia). He was appointed as Associate Professor at the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences, Tbilisi State University (Georgia) in 2009, and was Visiting Associate Professor and Adjunct Professor at the Department of Physics, Carnegie Mellon University (USA) starting from 2012. At the Tbilisi State University he served as the member of the University Senate, chair of international student exchange program committee, chair of the editorial board in physics, scientific secretary of the dissertation council and vice dean of the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences. Alexander Tevzadze served as the Deputy Minister in the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia from 2017. In this position his responsibilities included the higher education and science.
Prof. Tevzadze’s research interests focus on theoretical and numerical astrophysics, including the dynamics of accretion and protoplanetary disks, shear flows, aeroacoustics, cosmic magnetic fields and turbulence. He has received Eugenie Kharadze prize in astrophysics of the Georgian National Academy of Sciences and is elected fellow of the Institute of Mathematics and its applications (UK).