KIU’s aim is to help reverse brain drain by returning prominent and successful Georgian scholars, academics, and practitioners back to Georgia by offering internationally competitive and intellectually demanding teaching and research positions at the university.
Honorary President of KIU is former Rector of TUM Prof. Dr. Wolfgang A. HermannRector of KIU is Prof. Alexander Tevzadze  and administrative team of KIU is led by Chancellor Magda Magradze.
KIU offers a unique learning experience and environment to students by offering face to face and online teaching experiences. Faculty members and instructors, both Georgian and international, are experienced and well established scholars and professors in their respective field. KIU’s language of instruction is English and language of operation is both Georgian and English.
KIU has highly qualified international academic personnel working in the Schools of Mathematics, Computer Science and Management
For the full list of academic personnel, please visit HERE.