Kutaisi International University Hosted First Job Fair
On April 25th, Kutaisi International University (KIU) hosted its first Job Fair. Over 40 organizations, representing both the private and public sectors, participated in the event. The forum aimed to facilitate connections between these organizations and students enrolled in computer science, mathematics, and management programs at one of Georgia's premier universities. It offered participating organizations the opportunity to connect with the students and graduates of KIU's training programs, present their organizations, and offer job and internship opportunities.
KIU, which received its first cohort of students in the fall of 2020, currently has over 1,200 students enrolled. This year, the university will have its first graduates.
Alongside the exhibitions, the forum featured various seminars and presentations covering topics such as career trends in the ICT Sector, entrepreneurship opportunities, Interview skills, future professions, and the power of networking.
The partners of the event were the ICT Association of Georgia and the Banking Association of Georgia. Within the framework of the forum, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between KIU and the ICT Association of Georgia.
The goal of Kutaisi International University (KIU), supported by both international and local partners, is to establish itself as an entrepreneurial university and a catalyst for innovation. It aims to educate highly skilled professionals and foster human capital that will significantly impact the economic growth and development of the country.
KIU is a mega-project funded by the International Charity Foundation Cartu.