"Women in cyber security" - an information session was held at Kutaisi International University
An informational meeting was held at Kutaisi International University as part of the "Women in Cybersecurity" (WIC) initiative. KIU students and graduates of the cybersecurity program were greeted by representatives of WIC and the Digital Government Agency (DGA).
During the information session, the following topics were discussed: cybersecurity using Georgia and global examples, perceptions of cybersecurity and cybercrime in Georgia based on research results, and the role of the Digital Governance Agency in the development of cybersecurity. The initiative members presented the audience with recent research findings and highlighted the main educational resources available in the field.
The meeting took place during Cyber Security Week. Throughout the week, Kutaisi International University has planned various thematic events and workshops. This week-long program is part of the USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program.
"Women in Cyber Security" is a recent initiative dedicated to fostering women's participation in the cybersecurity field. This initiative was developed at the Regional Institute for Security Studies (RISS) and received funding from the  UK–Georgia Cyber Partnership (UKGCP) program, with support from RUSI and the British government.
The UKGCP is funded by the UK Conflict, Stability and Security Fund (CSSF). The project is being implemented by TAG International, RUSI and its partner Regional Institute for Security Studies (RISS), as well as BAE Systems and the Policy and Management Consulting Group.Its aim is to enhance the nation's capacity to withstand cyber threats.