Career Counseling Workshop for Cyber Security Program Graduates
Kutaisi International University (KIU) hosted a career counseling workshop for graduates of its cyber security program as part of Cyber Security Week. The hybrid event brought together experts from various regional companies and industries, human resource management specialists, university officials, and current students.
The workshop participants had an opportunity to engage with industry representatives and experts, learning about current trends and challenges in information technology and professions in high demand within the global job market.
Invited experts and company leaders shared insights with the workshop participants, offering strategies to boost their career development and job market prospects within the cyber security field, they also discussed effective strategies for participants to expand their professional networks and build stronger business connections.
As part of Cyber Security Week, Kutaisi International University has planned additional meetings and events.
Kutaisi International University (KIU) established the KIU Cyber Security Training Center in 2023, with the support of USAID. This partnership aims to develop a highly skilled workforce in the field of cybersecurity..
KIU collaborates with foreign and Georgian organizations to offer three short-term cyber security courses: Fundamentals of Cyber Security, Ethical Hacking, and the Ethical Hacking Practical Course.
Within the framework of the project, about 250 participants received and deepened their knowledge in the field of cyber security. Also, KIU has become an academic partner of the US-based EC-Council, the world's largest cyber security technical certification body.
The project is implemented within the
USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program.