KIU Ambassadors Awarded Certificates of Appreciation
Kutaisi International University (KIU) recently held a meeting with students participating in the KIU ambassador program. Chancellor Magda Magradze expressed her gratitude to the student ambassadors for their active involvement in university events and awarded them certificates.
KIU has successfully implemented the KIU ambassador program for four years. The program seeks highly motivated students with strong academic performance, excellent communication skills, and a passion for public relations.
KIU ambassadors engage in a diverse range of activities, including organizing campus tours and various meetings; contributing to student projects; supporting university image and promotional campaigns; planning and implementing exhibitions and communication events.
How to Become a KIU Ambassador:
The KIU Ambassador program opens for applications at the beginning of each academic year. Announcements and application details are sent to all students via email.
Eligibility and Application Process: Strong academic performance (GPA requirement specified in email); excellent communication and interpersonal skills; passion for public relations and representing the university; motivation letter expressing the interest and qualifications; Photo.
Applicants are encouraged to submit any relevant materials showcasing their skills and creativity, such as project descriptions, video clips, animation, or other multimedia content.
Shortlisted applicants are invited for an interview. After evaluation process, university commission chooses successful candidates to join the KIU Ambassador program.