Successful Conclusion of "Fundamentals of Cyber Security" Training Course at KIU
The second cohort of Kutaisi International University's "Fundamentals of Cyber Security" training course has been successfully completed. In this cohort, 70 individuals participated, and 56% of them were women. Among the participants, 30% were employed, with the majority working in the field of cyber security.
KIU's "Fundamentals of Cyber Security" basic course was collaboratively developed by experts from Georgia and Germany.  The course covers topics such as: Infrastructure and Security Assessment; Web Security and Resilience; Cloud, Mobile, and Application Security Penetration; Testing and Forensics. Successful participants who complete the course will receive a certificate from the Kutaisi International University (KIU).
Due to high interest, the "Fundamentals of Cyber Security" training course is being conducted in multiple stages. A total of 135 individuals participated in the first two stages of training, with the initial cohort completing their training in September. The aim is to train more than 400 participants gradually in this course.
The project is funded by the USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program, aimed at developing a highly skilled workforce in the field of cyber security.