Kutaisi International University at the world's largest technology event
Kutaisi International University Chancellor Magda Magradze and Cartu Foundation Projects Director Vakhtang Tsagareli are participating in the world's largest technology conference - Web Summit 2023 in Lisbon, Portugal. Students of KIU, Winners of 2023 KIU-GITA Startup Summer School are also present at the summit. The event features over 70,200 participants from 183 countries, 2608 startups, 2100 media representatives, 906 investors and 321 partners. Kutaisi International University (KIU) is participating as one of the partners from Georgia.
KIU students Niko Kasrashvili, Tamar Sanaia, Luka Sanaia, Nini Sharvashidze and Liza Takaishvili created an innovative startup idea - "Releafer" within the framework of the Innovation and Startup Acceleration Summer School (2023). A team of students from KIU and GITA were awarded a trip to Lisbon Web Summit. The developers of “Releafer” are at the world's largest technology summit today, sharing experiences from leading industry leaders.
The summit features top leaders of the tech industry with keynote speeches by Meredith Whittaker, President at Signal; Kiu Zhang, President of Alibaba.com; Jimmi Wales, Founder at Wikipedia. Prominent features from the sports/entertainment industry, such as Patrice Evra, Roberto Carlos, Gilberto Silva, Morena Baccarin, Sarah Wayne Callies, Ben McKenzie, Kelly Rutherford, as well as government officials Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, President of Portugal, Carlos Moedas, Mayor of Lisbon.
Georgia is featured with a booth at the Web Summit with over 20 Georgian startups and technology companies. The Vice Prime Minister of Georgia Levan Davitashvili and Government delegation (GITA, Invest in Georgia) have participated in the summit with Vice Prime Minister’s speech about “Innovate or regulate? When tech meets government” moderated by Sasha Michaud, Co-founder of Glovo and Angelica Mari, Tech Reporter.