Diplomatic Mission Heads Meet with KIU Students
Kutaisi International University welcomed H.E. Mark Clayton, the British Ambassador to Georgia, and H.E. Razvan Rotundu, the Ambassador of Romania to Georgia.
During their visit, the ambassadors engaged with KIU students in an informational session aimed at increasing awareness about NATO's mission and goals. The Rector of Kutaisi International University, Alexander Tevzadze, inaugurated the meeting.
The diplomats discussed current issues in the process of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration. The purpose of the visit was to provide students with information on the relations between Georgia and the European Union, the ongoing European integration process, European values, and the opportunities presented by European projects.
The Embassies of Great Britain and Romania in Georgia have received the status of NATO Contact Point Embassies. NATO has developed a network of Contact Point Embassies (CPEs) since the early 1990s to support its relations with partner countries.