Israeli Ambassador visited Kutaisi International University in Georgia and met with students
Ambassador of Israel to Georgia, Hadas Meitzad and delegation of the Embassy visited Kutaisi International University. During her visit, Ms. Meitzad met with students, university administration and faculty deans. The Ambassador held a public lecture for young people on the theme – “The Urban Heritage of Israel”.
Hadas Meitzad met with students of KIU and talked about Israeli-Georgian cooperation, history, priorities and achievements in the field of technology and human capital of Israel. The students had an opportunity to learn about long-term friendly, strategic relations between Georgia and Israel and get answers to their questions.
According to KIU Chancellor Ms. Magda Magradze, such visits, public lectures and deepening cooperation with strategic partners are important for the University.
“Israeli Ambassador to Georgia Ms. Hadas Meitzad and a delegation of the Embassy visited Kutaisi International University. Together with them we discussed future cooperation issues. Close relations with strategic partners are very important to us. During the visit the Ambassador gave an interesting public lecture to the students”, said Magda Magradze, the Chancellor of KIU.
“I am glad to visit the Kutaisi International University for the second time. It is always important for me to be here. I met with the leadership of the University, together with them we discussed various issues of cooperation between Israel and Georgia, taking into account the Kutaisi International University. The activities of KIU are really impressive,” said Hadas Meitzad, Ambassador of Israel to Georgia.
Within the framework of the visit, a photo exhibition “Bauhaus Heritage and the White City of Tel Aviv” was organized in the exhibition space of KIU. The exhibition was organized by the Tbilisi Centre for Architecture, Design and Creative Industries and the Tel Aviv Bauhaus Centre.
After the public lecture, the members of the delegation toured the KIU campus, saw the modern and advanced laboratories, common workspaces, library, academic building, student dormitories and other campus infrastructure.