USAID and Kutaisi International University Launch New Partnership to Establish Cyber Security Training Center
Kutaisi, Georgia, March 29, 2023 – USAID Mission Director John Pennell joined Rector of Kutaisi International University Alexander Tevzadze and Chancellor of Kutaisi International University Magda Magradze to officially launch a new partnership that establishes a Cyber Security Training Center at the University. This partnership will contribute to reduction of unemployment and create a high-value and economically competitive workforce in the cyber security sector of Georgia through successful employment and improved job security.
With support from USAID, Kutaisi International University and its partners – J.A.M. Systems Cyber Security Europe Orient Logic LLC, Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency, and the National Centre for Nuclear Research – will address the skills gap in and increased market demand for information and cyber security in Georgia. This efficient transition model from education to the cyber security labor market will ensure the engagement of at least 400 participants in three different-level short-term courses in cyber security - Fundamentals of Cyber Security (beginner level), Certified Ethical Hacker (core course), and Ethical Hacker Practical Course (advanced/practical course). To ensure international certification of trainees, KIU will fund international certification of graduates through collaboration with the US-based International Council of Electronic Commerce Consultants (EC-Council), which is the world's largest cyber security technical certification body, operating in 145 countries globally.
Kutaisi International University (KIU) is a new public university in Georgia. It is located on a 180-hectare campus in the city of Kutaisi. The university is one of the largest initiatives in the field of higher education. KIU opened its doors to students in the fall of 2020 and is gradually becoming an international hub of science, education, and technology in the region. The university aims to be the leading provider of scientific and educational services in the entire Caucasus region and a vital participant in developments that will result in positioning Georgia in the international educational and scientific arena. KIU has partnered with the Technical University of Munich (TUM International and TUM), a leading European university, and KIU’s operational model and programs have been developed in partnership with TUM.
About USAID in Georgia: USAID is the world's premier international development agency and a catalytic actor driving development results. Over 30 years of partnership with Georgia, USAID has supported the country’s transformation into a developing democracy that is increasingly integrated into Western political, security, and economic institutions. Today, more than 35 USAID programs strengthen Georgia's resilience to malign influence, consolidate democratic gains through enhanced citizen responsive governance, and enable high-value employment through increased economic growth. For more information, please visit:
The USAID Industry-led Skills Development Program ($24 million USD) is a five-year initiative designed to create pathways between skills training and high-value employment opportunities, reduce unemployment, and catalyze sustainable economic growth across Georgia. Through Industry-led Skills Development Program activities, USAID anticipates benefitting 4,800 individuals who will complete workforce programs, with at least 3,840 receiving new or better employment. For more information, please visit: