Memorandum of Cooperation Signed between Kutaisi International University and Kutaisi City Hall
Kutaisi International University hosted the signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Cooperation between KIU and Kutaisi City Hall. The memorandum was signed by the Mayor of Kutaisi Ioseb Khakhaleishvili and Rector of Kutaisi International University Alexandre  Tevzadze. The cooperation between the parties is aimed at implementing joint activities in the direction of developing the educational, scientific, student life, cultural and innovative ecosystem in the region.
Within the framework of the partnership, joint startup projects will be implemented with the participation of KIU students, which will contribute to the development of the innovative ecosystem of the University and the municipality. The cooperation envisages joint activities in the areas of student life, culture and sports. Also, according to the Memorandum, students will have an opportunity to get an internship in the local government.
Deputy Governor of Imereti Levan Kiknavelidze, Head of Kutaisi City Council Irakli Shengelia, staff and students of the University attended the signing ceremony.