Kutaisi International University Hosts the Summary Event of the Largest Tech-Conference in the Caucasus Region
With the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Kutaisi International University held the summary event of the largest technological conference in the Caucasus region – “Touch Summit”. The event featured various activities in the technology direction, including seminars, panel discussions, workshops  and networking sessions attended by students from Kutaisi International University.
The four priority areas of the conference were technology, design, business and the future. On these issues, the students of Kutaisi International University had the opportunity to receive the necessary information from representatives of leading foreign companies, through the exchange of best practices.
Noteworthy is  that with funding from the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Touch Summit tech-conference featured speakers from leading companies such as Google, Revolut, Nike, Tesla, Siemens, Porsche, Bolt, Techcrunch, Mediamonks, Publicis Italy/LePub, Dalton Maag, Smashing Media and others.
The main topics of TOUCH 2022 were: Observing Tesla AI, the Art of Transforming Collective Data into Creative Drama, Focus on Destructions, Creating the Metaverse, Digital Archive, Human-Machine Interface - Past, Present, Future, Typography in Digital Environment and Future Technologies, Introduction to Reverse Engineering, iOS System Security, Fashion Industry in the  Metaverse  - Design and Technology Colliding, Creative Technologies in Advertising Industry and much more.
Rector of the Kutaisi International University Alexandre  Tevzadze and the academic  staff of the same University attended the tech-conference along with the students.