KIU Hosted Closing of GITA-KIU Innovations and Start Up School
Kutaisi International University (KIU) hosted the final event of GITA-KIU Innovations and Start Up School for its students. The school was held from July to September 2021, under the KIU Innovations Ecosystem platform in partnership with the Georgia’s Innovations and Technology Agency (GITA). Up to 35 KIU students had an opportunity to participate in a Start Up acceleration course led by mentors. At the final stage, KIU students in groups and individually developed start up ideas and pitched their projects to a jury consisting of KIU and GITA representatives.
“Kutaisi International University, together with Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency launched Innovations and Startup School. Within this project, students were granted an opportunity to meet Georgia’s leading innovators and start-uppers. Mentors delivered courses that allowed students to work on and present their own startup ideas and projects in front of a jury. We hope that students’ innovative ideas will be manifested into business realm and soon our youth will contribute their share to the economic development of Georgia”-stated KIU Chancellor Magda Magradze during the event closing session.
“Georgian government actively supports innovations ecosystem development in the country. Universities have a key role in this process. We have conducted an innovations summer school at the Kutaisi International University, where students had a unique opportunity to work on startup projects. Firstly, this course has taught students how to do a proper analysis of global problems and create innovative, large-scale business projects in pursuit of solving global problems. Today, we heard some interesting innovative ideas. It is noteworthy, that students are result-oriented and work on attaining specific objectives.”-Stated Chairman of Georgia’s Innovations and Technology Agency (GITA) Avtandil Kasradze.
Memorandum of Understanding between Kutaisi International University (KIU) and Georgia’s Innovations and Technology Agency (GITA) was signed in 2021. One of the objectives of the MoU is to develop innovations ecosystem and organize events and projects such as the KIU Start Up and Innovation School.