KIU Ranks First Among Public Universities in Georgia
Kutaisi International University welcomed its new cohort of students to its undergraduate programs. 1848 entrants expressed their interest to pursue higher education in Mathematics, Management and Computer Science undergraduate programs at KIU. Only 425 individuals managed to pass the high barrier set by the university on the NAEC entrance exams.
Among the new first year KIU students are high school graduates with Gold and Silver excellence medals, as well as winners of National School Olympiads, “M Vector’’ Math Challenge winners and participants of the Millennium Innovations Award.
Highest scoring students who got admitted to KIU are from all over Georgia including students from Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions. Regardless of the pandemic, foreign students expressed their interest to pursue their academic education at KIU and consequently, KIU welcomed foreign students from Ukraine and Belarus.
KIU ranks as number one public university in Georgia who received top performing students in 2021. Compared to previous academic year, the number of female STEM students doubled at KIU. In 2020, a total of 62 girls were admitted to KIU programs and in 2021 the number is 124.
Almost 100% of students enrolled at KIU selected Kutaisi International University as their 1st or 2nd choice (1st choice-90 %, II choice-99 %, III choice-1%) on university central admissions. This year, the Computer Science program stands as the most competitive.
Academic process will begin at KIU end of September. Students will be welcomed at the KIU campus tentatively starting from October 2021.
KIU is the largest university campus in the South Caucasus region offering a uniquely located campus, university infrastructure and academic programs to Georgian and foreign students. KIU is a public (state) university funded by the International Charity Foundation “Cartu”.
KIU offers its students various funding models. The university implements a Students Grant Fund under which 240 students obtained various types of funding. Regardless the heavily packed academic process, students are actively engaged in professional clubs, internal competitions and Olympiads.
About KIU: In 2020-21 KIU welcomed its first cohort of students to its undergraduate programs in Management, Mathematics and Computer Science English language programs conducted by Georgian and foreign faculty members in English language. The university collaborates with Technical University of Munich (TUM International GmbH and TUM), Europee’s leading entrepreneurial university. KIU's operational model and programs have been developed in partnership with TUM and TUM International GmbH.  KIU’s Honorary President is Prof. Dr. Wolfgang A. Herrmann, former President of TUM.
KIU aims at gradually becoming an international hub of education, science and technologies in the region which ultimately leads up to Georgia posing as a flagship in the international educational and scientific arena.
Kutaisi International University (KIU) is located in ecologically clean environment in Kutaisi. Campus is built on 160 hectares of land and incorporates state-of-the-art academic buildings, libraries, cafeterias, well-equipped sports and road infrastructure, shared workspaces, student dormitories, as well as accommodation for academic and administrative staff. Furter development of KIU university city is underway.