Official Statement of Kutaisi International University (KIU)
18/02/2026
Kutaisi International University (KIU) categorically denies the disinformation publicized by the platform tiflis24.substack.com, which falsely claims that the Technical University of Munich (TUM) is terminating its strategic partnership with KIU.
These unverified and inaccurate publications are a deliberate attempt to mislead the public and damage the reputation of the international strategic partnership between KIU and TUM.
The false information in the article, allegedly spread by KIU Prorector Professor Paata Turava, constitutes complete disinformation. It relies on anonymous and unreliable sources and has no connection to the facts.
We firmly declare that the Technical University of Munich (TUM) remains a key strategic partner of KIU. We continue our close collaboration to ensure the highest standards of academic quality. The guarantee of this solid and continuous institutional partnership is the Emeritus President of the Technical University of Munich, Professor Wolfgang Herrmann, who remains Honorary President of KIU. Our partnership not only continues but is entering a qualitatively new stage. A high-level visit by a KIU delegation is planned in the near future, intended to deepen collaboration and launch new project initiatives between TUM and KIU.
It is important to note that all our undergraduate and postgraduate programs are conducted under the direct supervision of our German partners and adhere to strict academic standards. Our course syllabuses are fully based on European scientific standards.
Beyond its partnership with TUM, KIU successfully cooperates with leading higher education institutions in Germany as well as in other countries. The number of international academic staff employed at Kutaisi International University is steadily increasing. The university's primary mission remains to introduce and establish European educational standards in Georgia.
KIU remains committed to ensuring the best interests of its students, alongside the continued promotion of access to higher education aligned with the highest European standards.
KIU supports the professional growth and academic development of students through a wide range of innovative educational programs.
The achievements of our students on the global stage – including studies at the world’s leading universities and employment in major international companies – serve as a testament to the high quality of education Kutaisi International University provides.
Kutaisi International University (KIU) stands as the largest charitable mega-project and is the only international state higher education institution established in the history of independent Georgia.