2023 KIUInnovate Business Forum
On October 23-24, 2023 Kutaisi International University hosted the second Innovation Business Forum as part of the “KIUInnovate” platform. The event was inaugurated by Giorgi Amilakhvari, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia. He addressed the guests, providing insights into the steps taken and future plans for promoting innovation and technology development in Georgia.
The theme of this year's forum was "Digital Horizons: Redefining Education for the Future". During two days, participants from different countries of the world hold presentations, panel discussions, and workshops together with their Georgian colleagues. They talked about the role of universities in the development of the innovation ecosystem, what directions higher educational institutions should strengthen with the support of partners, and how important the existence of a sustainable ecosystem is for the country's economic growth. Representatives of the government, business, universities, international organizations, diplomatic missions, ambassadors, guests from the USA, Germany and other European countries gathered at the second innovation business forum.
Within the framework of the forum, Professor Wolfgang A. Herrmann, the Honorary President of Kutaisi International University, paid a visit to KIU.
The Forum was organized in partnership with the U.S. Embassy’s University Capacity Building Program and in collaboration with TUM International, within the context of KIUInnovate, a landmark initiative of KIU aiming at instilling entrepreneurship and innovation in the DNA of KIU.