TUM International GmbH (TUMint) is a subsidiary of the Technical University of Munich (TUM) and a leading provider for the development, coordination and operation of integrated science and industry clusters. TUMint brings together international partners from research, politics and industry through technology transfer and talent management programs.
TUMint has supported Kutaisi International University (KIU) in the development of the university campus, the management structure, transfer strategies and the educational programs. In 2020, TUMint has opened an office in Georgia to further strengthen and support its partnership with Kutaisi International University. Within the scope of this partnership TUMint will work with KIU on various topics, like strategic development, international accreditation of programs, library development and Learning Management Systems.
TUMint’s Georgian office shall become a platform for academic-industrial partnerships between Georgia and Germany; it will help to develop the KIU campus into an international ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship. For 2021, KIU and TUM International intend to deepen their cooperation in particular in the field of technology transfer. The office furthermore coordinates visits of scholars and lecturers to KIU and supports KIU’s outreach activities at national and international level. Like its TUM model, KIU will be building strong relationships with local and international companies to connect education, innovation and the labor market.