Bachelor of Science (BSc) in Computer Science
Bachelor of Science (BSc) in Mathematics
Bachelor of Science (BSc) in Management
Kutaisi International University  is located in the city of Kutaisi, Georgia. KIU has opened its doors to the first cohort of students in the fall 2020. The goal of the university is to gradually become an international hub of education, science and technology in the region.
The aim of the university is to prepare highly qualified professionals, workforce and human capital that will promote economic growth and development of the world.
KIU is a public university in Georgia, created with a special code. It has been created with the initiative and is funded by international charity foundation Cartu. The Foundation is investing over 1 billion Euro into KIU.
KIU Campus and What We Offer
The Kutaisi International University Campus is located in the environmentally clean area near Kutaisi (the second largest city in Georgia), spread out on a beautiful 160 hectares of land, surrounded by a forest with a river running through it.
The Campus is well connected and easy to reach. It is situated 25 km from Kutaisi International Airport and is only 3 hours’ drive from the capital city of Georgia - Tbilisi. The Kutaisi International Airport is connected with major European and world destinations. Kutaisi has a bus station and a railway station with regular bus and train routes.
KIU provides comfortable and fully furnished housing for students and academic personnel. The University offers modern and state-of-the-art laboratories, student facilities, cafeterias, libraries, co-working areas, an interactive learning management system, all of which will create forward thinking technology oriented educational ecosystem.
To learn more about amenities at KIU, book a dormitory or for a campus tour, please contact us at
To book a room at the dormitory, please see guidelines and registration form HERE.
How to Apply
To see detailed admission procedures and requirements, please follow the relevant link: