It is a great honor for me to welcome you on behalf of the Kutaisi International University, a unique educational and research center in Georgia.
I am glad to be a participant of this historic event - the opening of the first university campus in the Caucasus region. You as students have a unique opportunity to enroll in this new educational space and be part of a truly historic event. I am confident that the Kutaisi International University will become the main steering point on your road to success that will be full of challenges and new opportunities.
Our university offers international educational programs, state-of-the-art educational and research infrastructure and university campus with student dormitories and all necessary amenities. The University has international and Georgian faculty, comprising of  leading experts in their respective fields. The University will provide all necessary conditions to ensure that you can concentrate on your studies and become successful in your future professional careers.
Starting from the autumn of 2020, the Kutaisi International University will offer its students Bachelor degree programs in mathematics, computer science and management. Programs are developed in partnership with one of the leading world universities – the Technical University of Munich (TUM). This partnership ensures European standard of education at our university. Programs are oriented towards application of knowledge, development of the innovative and entrepreneurial skills. Computer Science program offers the following concentrations: software engineering, computer networks, databases and artificial intelligence. The management program includes operations and supply chain management, marketing, economics, finance, innovations and entrepreneurship.
Our goal is for the students to receive the state of the art science-based knowledge that will give them opportunities to successfully pursue their further academic development and be competitive on the international labor market.
Active participation of each one of you in the academic life of our university is vital for the shared success of our efforts. Our success will be measured by the success of our students.
The development of the Kutaisi International University project is made possible through the organizational and financial support of the International Charity Foundation Cartu. The foundation is involved in the construction of the university campus and is providing funding for university’s development and operation.
The strategic development plan of the Kutaisi International University includes construction of new academic buildings and other necessary infrastructure, introduction of new educational programs and faculties, scientific centers and research labs.
In 2020 you have a unique opportunity to be at the origins of this flagship project for Georgia and the whole region. You have an opportunity to become students of the first cohort of the Kutaisi International University. The Kutaisi International University is the place, where knowledge creates future.
I wish you many successes.