Major language of instruction at KIU is English and academic programs are developed together with the international partners.  KIU has partnered with the Technical University of Munich (TUM) and the Technical University of Munich International (TUM International) to launch programs at the university.
The academic personnel of the University are international.  Honorary President of KIU is former Rector of TUM Prof. Dr. Wolfgang A. Hermann, Rector of KIU is Prof. Alexander Tevzadze. Administrative personnel are both Georgian, and international.
KIU offers a unique learning experience and environment to students by offering face to face and online teaching experiences. Faculty members and instructors, both Georgian and international, are experienced and well established scholars and professors in their respective fields.
There are dedicated academic personnel for the schools of Mathematics, Computer Science and Management. See full list on the following link.
KIU’s aim is to help reverse brain drain by returning prominent and successful Georgian scholars, academics, and practitioners back to Georgia by offering internationally competitive and intellectually demanding teaching and research positions at KIU.