Prof. Dr. Natia Zedginidze
Prof. Natia Zedginidze, holds a PhD in Economics and has over 20 years’ experience of working in public, private and non-governmental sector. Prof. Zedginidze has been teaching for 13 years at various higher education institutions. Her research scope covers management, supply chain management, strategic management & leadership, human resource management, quality management systems and project management.
Prof. Zedginidze also specializes in internal auditing according to international management system standards (ISO standards).  Her work experience covers development of companies to achieve ISO certification. Prof. Zedginidze has also been consulting USAID/HICD, GIZ, UNDP, DRC, EBRD and other development partners’ projects in organizational capacity and human capital development.
Prof. Zedginidze’s holds a PhD from the Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University (defended in 2006) and her research topic covered evaluation of foreign direct investments. Prof. Zedginidze holds MBA in Management and is a certified project manager (graduate of George Washington University PMI program).
In her recent capacity as Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport of Georgia, Prof. Zedginidze managed large infrastructure and human capital development projects.
Faculty Members
The students will have a truly unique international experience at KIU with Georgian and international faculty members.