The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili visited Kutaisi International University
Kutaisi International University hosted the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili. The Head of Government, together with the Minister of Education and Science Mikheil Chkhenkeli, viewed the infrastructure of the university, which includes ultra-modern academic buildings, libraries, cafeterias, well-equipped sports and road infrastructure, shared workspaces, student dormitories, as well as accommodation for academic and administrative staff. The Prime Minister also visited the place, where the Hadron Therapy Center is to be built.
A meeting with students was held at Kutaisi International University. The honored guests addressed the attendees, congratulated the young people on the completion of the semester study period and wished them future success.
Irakli Gharibashvili: "Development of our country without education is unimaginable, because education is a solid foundation, the basis for building a strong Georgia together.  My humble advice would be to first set a clear goal - your goal must be clearly defined. I recommend that you raise this bar to the highest level. You do not have to start small, start with the largest.  The second thing I would recommend is dedication - working tirelessly for this goal, 24 hours a day. Each of our successes, be it the completion of first or second year, should bring us closer to this goal in our imagination. If we go with this spirit, we will all achieve a great dream and goal, because nothing is unattainable."
Mikheil Chkhenkeli: “It has not been long since we opened Kutaisi International University. Do you remember what an emotional moment it was when you took the student oath, and the academic process started?  It is true that this took place in an unusual environment due to the coronavirus pandemic, but the main thing is that the teaching personnel, each student, the university leadership, the entire education system overcame this difficult challenge with joint efforts. We hope that studies will continue at this magnificent university in the academic space from September in the usual environment.
As you are aware, the author of the idea and concept of Kutaisi International University is Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili. This truly European, world-class university is the result of an extremely important charity of Bidzina Ivanishvili and his family; the university will gradually add the new academic program.
Also, I would like to add that construction of Hadron Therapy Center is underway to become part of the University; construction will be completed in time for you. This is also a project of world importance and is fully funded by the “Cartu” Foundation. Two cyclotrons will be housed here; one will be used for treatment of tumors using ultra-modern methods, which is especially important for children with cancer, while the other will be used for the purpose of conducting scientific research in the field of medicine, medical physics and nuclear physics.
The Europe entered Georgia here, in Kutaisi, in the form of this university, and I would like to reiterate, this is truly a university with the highest European standards."
The Rector Alexander Tevzadze, Chancellor Magda Maghradze, Chairman of the Board of “Cartu” Foundation Niko Chkhetiani and Project Director Vakhtang Tsagareli, as well as representatives of local authorities and other invited guests attended the festive event of meeting with students.