2021-2022 Fall Semester at KIU Starts on September 20
Learning process at Kutaisi International University (KIU) will be renewed online starting from September 20, 2021, in compliance with the regulations outlined by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. Please see KIU academic calendar HERE.
Decision on changing teaching mode to face to face mode will be known on October 4, 2021, based on the recommendations provided by the Interagency Coordination Council on COVID-19 of the Government of Georgia. Decrease of COVID-19 infections to less than 4% in a given region, can become basis for allowing the region to resume teaching process physically in classrooms and auditoria.
According to the National Center for Disease Control, it is important that all university staff and students are fully vaccinated in order to conduct teaching.
Once the learning process resumes on campus, hybrid teaching format will be also utilized: lectures and central practices involving more than 35 students will be conducted online. Students will be able to attend practical courses in the auditoria, however, online participation will also be an option.
KIU offers its students an opportunity to decide on the teaching format that best suits their academic needs and interests. Once the on-campus learning recommences, students will have an opportunity to choose whether to keep on learning online or resume their studies in the auditoriums if they meet all the covid-related requirements set by the university. To obtain information about regulations or if you have anu questions, please contact: